In Memoriam

Home | Association

Members | In Memoriam | Constitution | Entry Window | Newsletters | Committee Meetings

It's a sad fact that as we all get older, we lose a few of our number on the way.  This page is to list those who started out with us in January 1963 and who are no longer with us but always remembered.

One problem is to know when someone from the Entry has passed away.  If this list is incomplete or inaccurate, then it is because of a lack of information, so please let me know if you spot an error or omissions and mail me at information at 103 entry.
It is not necessary to be a member of the association to be listed, just to have been there when it all started way back in January 1963.
The following are believed to be correct.   The dates are as accurate as know.

Name Trade Date
Les Rogers Airframe 18th February 2021
Geoff Lace Elect 9th February 2021
Robert (Bob) Mawson Airframes 8th October 2020
John Hastings Elect 28th March 2020
Michael Hodgson Inst Nav 8th November 2019
Alan (Willy) Wilson Inst Nav 25th September 2019
Robert (Bob) Peele Engines 25th June 2019
Don Avery Elect 13th June 2019
Chris Fair Inst Gen 5th April 2019
Bob Lee Elect 31st January 2018
John Jordan Inst Nav 11th Oct 2018
Duncan Paterson Airframes 30th September 2018
Jim Dartnell Airframes 1 July 2017
Jon Griffin Inst. Nav 15 May 2017
Pete Bolton Airframes November 2016
George Hope Elect 17th March 2015
Alan Howitt (ex 102nd) Airframes 18th April 2014
Malcolm Cottle Airframes 14th March 2013
Ron Anderson Elect May 2012
Leong Yew Chew Inst Fitt Gen 11 September 2011
Mick Davey Airframes November 2008
Geoff Barber Elect 29 September 2008
Alan Milne Elect 12 April 2008
Chris Bayes Elect 30 August 2007
Dave Jose Inst Gen Jul 2006
Gerry 'Dusty' Miller Airframes 20 October 2005
Bob Procter Elect 10 October 2005
Rick Eades Airframes 9 March 2005
Dick Searle Airframes 2 November 2004
Dick Turkhud Elect 13 June 2003
Al Collard Elect 9 December 2002
Ken Burn Elect 8 June 2001
John Bromley Elect 5 December 1997
Paul 'Paddy' Gallagher Elect 19 January 1997
Brian Houston Inst. Nav 1993
Pete Coate Elect 10 September 1973
Ray Mathews Elect Not Known

Return to top of page